Download HER

HER Privacy Policy

Last Updated: January 14, 2022

Welcome to HER! This Privacy Policy explains how our company, Bloomer Inc., doing business as HER (“HER”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) handlesPersonal Information (as defined below) collected from our website, located at www.weareher.com (the “Website”) and through the use of our mobile application (the “Mobile App”) (collectively,  the “Services”). Our Website provides information about us, allows you to download the Mobile App, and allows you to sign up for our newsletter.

If you do not consent to any of the terms included in this Privacy Policy, please do not use, or if you are already using, immediately discontinue your use of the Services.

Our Services. Our Services allow you to connect and communicate with other members of the LGBTQ+ community for dating, fun, friendships and more!

When we use the phrase “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that describes or indicates an identified or identifiable individual. When we use the phrase “Anonymous Information” in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that is not associated with or linked to any Personal Information except as expressly stated in this Policy, and does not enable identification of or contact with individual persons.

Users Outside of the United States. HER is based in the U.S. If you are a non U.S. user of the Services, by visiting the Website and/or using the Mobile App, you acknowledge and agree that your Personal Information may be transferred to and/or processed in the United States for the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy. In addition, your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and in other countries, including the United States, where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be less stringent than and less protective of Personal Information than the laws in your country. By providing your information and agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you consent to any such transfer.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

In general, the Personal Information we gather enables us to provide the Services to you, to improve and maintain the Services, and to better understand how users interact with the Services.

Specifically, we collect the following types of Personal Information:

Profile and Account Information: You can choose to sign up for the Mobile App using different types of Personal Information, and choose which items of your Personal Information you want to share as you otherwise use the Mobile App. To sign up, you can choose to submit your phone number, email, AppleID, or sign up with a Facebook or Instagram account (a “Social Account”). Whichever option you choose, we will collect that information and associate it with your account.

If you sign up with a Social Account, the social platform will share your name, birthdate and email back with us, with your consent, but it will always allow your account to connect with us to authenticate you. If you’d like to disassociate your Social Account form your HER account, please contact us at support@weareher.com.

When you have an account with us, unless you’ve disabled location services, the Mobile App will automatically collect your location when you open it. During signup, we will request your birth date, which we use to calculate and display your age to other users and confirm you are an adult.

When you create a profile, you have the option of adding a name (given, chosen, real, or fake, at your election), photos, a bio, and certain other details about your gender, your sexual orientation and your dating preferences, as well as answering some standard preferences. All of this information is optional. Whatever you choose to add to your profile will be visible to other users of the Mobile App.

Voluntary Information: We also collect other types of Personal Information that you provide to us voluntarily, in addition to information that you provide voluntarily to us to populate your profile and use the Mobile App. We may also receive information you volunteer if you choose to contact us via e-mail regarding support for the Services, sign up for the newsletter on the Website, participate in a survey, sign up for an event through a platform like Eventbrite and share your name and email, participate in a Sweepstakes (subject to the applicable Sweepstakes Rules), offer feedback or submit a request for support through the Mobile App.

Usage Information: We collect certain non-identifiable information about your use of the Mobile App, such as patterns of clicks, session length, messaging patterns and other similar technical information (“Usage Information”) when you use it. When you use the Website, this may include your browser type, operating system, device type, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), a date/time stamp for your visit, and/or other similar technical information.

Analytics Information. Under some circumstances when you use the Mobile App, this Usage Information is collected in association with Personal Information through the function of third party services we use to improve the business (when so combined, “Analytics Information”). We use Analytics Information to understand our users’ behavior and improve the Services. For example, services that help us analyze users’ messaging behaviors may do so according to demographic or personal information. We use analytics to understand how many visitors our website has and where they come from. As another example, we may use a third party service to examine which of our marketing efforts our users interact with and how this impacts users’ journeys through our Services. The Analytics Information used by such third party services may be both stored and accessed by the third party operators of these services, and may be sent to and/or shared with our own servers and cloud providers, as further described below. HER team members may also access part of all of this Analytics Information in the course of our company’s use of these services. At times, our analytics services may consult or ingest Usage Information, and may do so in a manner that causes it to be associated with your Personal Information.

When we do so, we generally secure contractual promises to keep our user data confidential and use it only for the purpose of delivering services to us.

For example, we currently use a service called Branch to understand how users find our Mobile App. Branch generates URLs for use in our marketing campaigns, and when users click those links, a persistent identifier is placed onto the user’s device (including mobile devices) to indicate to us (1) the source of the marketing lead, (2) whether that user has created an account, (3) and whether the user has made a purchase and/or a swipe. To read more detailed information about Branch’s services and the data handling practices applicable to all users of those services, visit Branch’s privacy policy here and consult Branch’s terms of service.

We also currently use a service called Braze to help understand our advertising interactions with users, analyze messaging behaviors in the Mobile App, and manage our marketing campaigns. Braze recreates our databases of this information locally in order to run this analysis, help us plan push notifications and other communications with users, and understand certain user interactions in the Mobile App. You can read more details about Braze’s confidentiality protections and use restrictions in their Terms of Service, and more about their data handling practices in their Privacy Policy. At times, we may input Voluntary Information into these services to improve their functionality.

Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. “Cookies” are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the Website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). Our Website, or our emails to you, may contain similar “web beacon” or “clear GIF” elements which tell us when an email has been acted upon (such as opened or forwarded).

Location Information.  If you have enabled location services on your phone, we collect rough geolocation information to give users you interact with an approximate estimate of their distance from you.  If you do not want this information collected by us, you can disable location services on your phone for all applications and/or specifically for the Mobile App. If location services are not enabled for the Mobile App, you won’t be able to see any other users in the “Meet” part of the app unless you are a Gold or Platinum User, in which case you can choose to specify a location manually.

Other: We may also collect Personal Information at other points through our Services that state that Personal Information will be collected as a result of a specific action you take.

Collection of Data by Advertisers.  We may also use third parties to serve ads on the Services.  Your Account Information and Usage Information may be used by these third parties to choose advertisements likely to be relevant for you. We follow the guidelines of mobile application platforms (the Apple App Store and Google Play Store) in serving targeted advertisements to you through the Mobile App in connection with these third parties.

How We Use Information We’ve Collected

Personal Information

We will use your Personal Information, both directly and in connection with the third party services described in this Policy, to:

  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Facilitate the creation of, payment for, and administration of your Account;
  • Allow you to communicate with other users of the Services;
  • To send you push notifications, when enabled;
  • Provide you with the Services and complete your transactions;
  • Provide you with customer support and respond to your support inquiries;
  • Operate marketing campaigns to users and prospective users, including through the use of third party tools like Mailchimp to distribute those campaigns;
  • Send you our newsletters, when you sign up;
  • Understand how you interact with our marketing content and/or begin using the Mobile App;
  • Understand your needs and tailor the features and content of the Services to you;
  • Respond to and, as applicable, fulfill your requests, resolve disputes and/or troubleshoot problems;
  • Verify your compliance with your obligations in our Terms of Service;
  • Send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security, or support and maintenance advisories and otherwise communicate with your about the Services;
  • Send surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our Services and for other marketing purposes on our own behalf;
  • Improve the quality and functionality of the Services, identify new features that may be of interest to you and other users, analyze aggregate usage trends for the Services and our industry, and maintain and secure our systems;
  • To display your friends to other users, if and when you add friends;
  • To understand your messaging behavior and the messaging behavior of our users as a whole, including with respect to advertising messages;
  • To identify and deliver our own marketing messages to you;
  • To understand how and when users of the Mobile App interact with our offline content and promotional activities;
  • To ask you to consider using the Mobile App following an offline interaction with us where you shared Voluntary Information, such as registering for an Eventbrite event;
  • To allow other users to share, report, or block your profile;
  • Select and display relevant advertisements of third party products and services that may be of interest to you, in compliance with guidelines and restrictions imposed by the App Store and Play Store platforms.

We may also use your Personal Information to extract Anonymous Information records by excluding information that would allow the identification of any particular individual. We generally use Anonymous Information, which is not associated with an identifiable individual, that we collect to analyze trends, administer and improve the Services, understand the demographics of our aggregate user base, and tailor the Services to our users’ needs. We may use Anonymous Information in other ways, including sharing it publicly. This may include sharing anonymous statements by our users about the product.

Lawful Bases

We will only collect and process Personal Information where we have lawful bases. Lawful bases include consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you (e.g. to operate the site or deliver any products or services you have requested)) and “legitimate interests.” We rely on our legitimate interests as our lawful basis only where those interests are not overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or our processing is otherwise required or permitted by law). If you have questions about the lawful bases of how we process your personal information, contact us at support@weaareher.com.

How We Disclose and Share Information

Personal Information

We do not disclose or share your Personal Information with third parties other than as described in this Policy. In addition to the sharing described as a part how we collect data, we may disclose certain Personal Information to third parties in the following ways:

  • As You Request. When you use the Services, the Personal Information you provide will be shared with the third parties that you authorize to receive such information (e.g., other individuals that you wish to connect with via the Services). You choose which information about you will be displayed to possible connections in the Services.
    • Spotify. You can, but do not have to, choose to connect your Spotify account to your Mobile App profile to display music you listen to frequently.
    • Social Media Profiles. If you use your Facebook and/or Instagram accounts to log into the Mobile App, you can choose to import certain data from those accounts to improve your experience on the Mobile App.
  • Service Providers. We may share your Personal Information with our third party service providers who provide services such as data analytics, website hosting, payment processing (e.g., Stripe and RevenueCat), information technology, customer service, email delivery, auditing, and other services. In particular:
    • Servers and Hosting. Like most modern applications, our Services use cloud-based server and hosting tools operated by third parties, and your Personal Information is stored on those third party servers. Our servers and databases, as well as the data we store there, are secured and encrypted with industry-standard tools. In some cases, we also use data analysis tools which replicate our server and/or some data on those servers in order to help us optimize our operations.
    • Ad Display. We may share your Personal Information in order to select and display targeted advertisements. Currently, we use MoPub, the Facebook Mobile Platform, AdSense, and/or Google AdMob services for this purpose, though the particular vendors we use may change over time. You can read the relevant policies of advertisers we work with here: MoPub Privacy Policy , Mo Pub Partners Policy, AdMob Privacy Policy, FAN Privacy Policy. You may opt out of receiving interest-based advertising by emailing support@weareher.com. Please read the Section below on how to Opt-out for more details about this. If you would like more information about these targeted advertising services and the choices about the use of your information they support, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices or http://www.networkadvertising.org. If you’re in the EU, you can find additional information about your choices with respect to advertising networks and online behavioral advertising by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/. Using these general opt-out tools will remove your information from certain services we use, such as Braze.
    • Data processing and Analysis. We use certain third party software tools to analyze, visualize, and process data about our Services and how users interact with them, as well as to transmit that data effectively to cloud servers. The third party vendors may store or have access to your Personal Information for the purpose of providing their services to us. Data handled by these vendors is subject to Encryption of at least TLSv1.2 in transit and AES Encryption at rest. Services that help us manage data flows (for example, data pipeline, data handling, and data visualization services operated by third parties) generally do not store our data, but many have access to it in the course of delivering their services.
    • Subscription Management. We use a third party service, RevenueCat, to help manage and analyze subscription revenue. You can read more about RevenueCat’s Privacy Practices with respect to your as a HER user in their Privacy Policy here.
  • Public Profile and Profile Sharing. Certain portions of the information you provide to us may also be displayed in your Profile.  As an essential element of the Services, most of the Personal Information you choose to explicitly provide to us when you register or update your Profile is displayed on your Profile and therefore to other users of the Mobile App. You can make your profile “Incognito” by toggling the radio button for that Setting in the “Edit Profile” Display, which is accessible by clicking “Edit” in the top right corner of your profile screen within the Mobile App. You can block specific users from interacting with you on the Mobile App by clicking “Block” at the bottom of their profile, and Report users who are not in compliance with our safe space and community principles or who take action which makes you in any way uncomfortable from the link at the bottom of their profile as well. Finally, you and other users can share a profile via text message or email – and your own profile can be shared publicly in this way. When another user takes this action, your primary profile photo, first name, and age will display to the recipient of the share. However, clicking the link associated with this display will only open the shared profile in our Mobile App for another registered user of HER. We cannot control who reads your postings, takes screenshots of your data and photos, or what other users may do with the information that you voluntarily post, including another user’s profile, so it is very important that you do not put Personal Information in your messages, posts, and/or profile that you are uncomfortable having shared by other users. Once you have posted information publicly, while you will still be able to edit and delete it on the Site, you will not be able to edit or delete such information cached, collected, and stored elsewhere by others.
  • Affiliates. We may share some or all of your Personal Information with our parent company, subsidiaries, joint ventures, or other companies under a common control (“Affiliates”).
  • Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your Personal Information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition or dissolution, transaction or proceeding involving sale, transfer, divestiture, or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, Personal Information may also be transferred as a business asset. If another company acquires our company, business, or assets, that company will possess the Personal Information collected by us and will assume the rights and obligations regarding your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, as updated from time to time.
  • Other Disclosures. Regardless of any choices you make regarding your Personal Information (as described below), we may disclose Personal Information if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to (a) resolve disputes, investigate problems, or enforce our Terms and Conditions; (b) comply with relevant laws or to respond to requests from law enforcement or other government officials relating to investigations or alleged illegal activity, in which case we can (and you authorize us to) disclose Personal Information without subpoenas or warrants served on us; or (c) protect and defend our rights or property or the rights and property of you or third parties; and/or (d) investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of the law, this Privacy Policy, or our Terms and Conditions, or harm (including potential harm) to HER or other users.

How We Respond to DNT Signals

Your browser settings may allow you to automatically transmit a Do Not Track signal to websites and other online services you visit. We do not alter our practices when we receive a Do Not Track signal from a visitor’s browser because we do not track our visitors to provide targeted advertising on the Website. To find out more about Do Not Track, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

Your Choices Regarding Your Information

  • Email Communications. We will communicate with you primarily in the form of push notifications and emails. You can manage the frequency and/or opt out of receiving these communications by changing your settings on your mobile device and/or clicking the “Unsubscribe” link at the bottom of each email. Please note that even if you unsubscribe or opt-out, we may still send you administrative communications (e.g., emails related to your Account). Please note if you disable push notifications on your mobile device you may not be able to receive or view administrative communications we send you via push notification.
  • Cookies. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to accept cookies from our Services for any of the purposes described above, then you can instruct your browser, by changing its settings, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. Consult your browser’s technical information. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Services or all functionality of the Website.
  • De-Linking Social Accounts. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to have your Social Account (e.g., Facebook) linked to your HER account, then you may de-link the Social Account account in the “preferences” section in your Mobile App settings.  You may also manage the sharing of certain Personal Data with us when you connect with us through an Social Account, such as through Facebook Connect.  Please refer to the privacy settings of the Social Account to determine how you may adjust our permissions and manage the interactivity between the Services and your Social Account  or mobile device.
  • Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may review, change, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in your Account by logging into your Account and editing your profile. We may require you to verify new emails or phone numbers in doing so. You can also update or delete your profile information by contacting support via email at support@weareher.com. You authorize us to use and disclose any new or modified information that you provide to support@weareher.com in accordance with this Privacy Policy if you choose to do so. If you completely delete all of your Personal Information, then your account may become deactivated, although your profile and any content associated therewith will remain on the Services unless you ask us to delete the account entirely. Please remember, however, if we have already disclosed some of your Personal Information to third parties, we cannot access that Personal Information any longer and cannot force the deletion or modification of any such information by the parties to whom we have made those disclosures. Certain information is necessary in order for us to make the Services available; therefore, if you delete such necessary information you may not be able to use the Services. Please note that even though you may request the deletion of your Personal Information by us, we may be required (by law or otherwise, such as to prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, or enforce our Terms of Service) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time) in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements. This means that, at times, we may also retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.
  • You may at any time opt-out from further allowing us to have access to your location data by disabling location services on your mobile device.
  • You can stop all collection of information by the Mobile App by uninstalling the Mobile App. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network. When you do so, the Branch device identifier may remain on your device; please contact Branch for instructions on how to remove this

Children. Our Services are not directed to children and no one under the age of 18 is eligible to use our Services. You are only able to join the services with a birthdate that indicates you are over 18.

Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us. We do not collect or maintain Personal Information from people we know are under 13 years of age under any circumstances, and no part of our Services is designed to attract people under 13 years of age. If we learn that a user is under 13 years of age and has misrepresented their birthday to us, we will take steps to promptly remove that user’s Personal Information from our databases and to prevent the user from utilizing the Services. Please notify us immediately at support@weareher.com if you believe we have inadvertently collected information about any person age 13 or younger.

California Privacy Rights. Subject to certain limits under California Civil Code § 1798.83, California residents may request certain information regarding our disclosure of information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us at support@weareher.com. Note that we do not sell personal information about our users to third parties, and that, as of the date of this policy, we do not meet the requirements to be a covered business under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

We provide you with a simple tool in the Mobile App to control your information through your settings menu.

How to Update, Access, and Modify Your Personal Information In-App

To access this tool, from your profile, click the settings icon at the top right. From your profile setting, scroll down to “Privacy Options” and tap. From here, you can choose “Send me my data,” “Stop using my data,” or “Delete my account and data.”

Send me my data. When you select this option, we’ll email you a copy of the data we hold about you. Note that to use the “Send me my data” function, you’ll need to have added an email to your profile and verified that email. We’ll send your data only to verified emails.

Stop using my data. When you select this option, we’ll stop using your data to serve ads to you. You may still see ads, but they won’t be personalized.

Delete my account and my data.  When you select this option, we’ll delete your account and the data it contains. Note that you won’t be able to use your account after doing this.

How to Opt-Out

In addition to the standard mechanisms above for managing your data, if you’d like to opt out of a particular use of your data described in this Privacy Policy, you can email us at support@weareher.com.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy at www.weareher.com/privacy and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Contacting Us

We are here to help answer any questions you have about the Services and how we use your Personal Information. If you have any questions,concerns, complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security issues to us, please contact us at: support@weareher.com.

You can can reach our offices and our data protection lead at:

Attn: Privacy
Unit #4315,
2261 Market Street
San Francisco, CA, 94114

Copyright 2022 Bloomer Inc